Ruben Villa IV
Thompson Boxing Fighter - Ruben Villa IV

Ruben Villa IV

Nickname: RV4

Birth date: April 16, 1997

Birth place: Salinas, California


Record: 9-0-0

Division: Featherweight

Stance: Southpaw

Height: 5'6"

Reach:

Ruben Villa, a heralded amateur from Salinas, Calif. with back-to-back National Golden Gloves Championships on his resume, signed a promotional deal with Thompson Boxing Promotions and Banner Promotions in July 2016. 

“This is what you dream about as a kid,” said Villa, who has been boxing since age five and amassed a stellar record of 166-17 as an amateur. “It’s a big moment for me and my family. We’ve been waiting for this for a long time. I’m excited to start my professional career in the featherweight division.”

“Whenever you have the chance to sign someone as talented and as gifted as Ruben Villa, you jump at that opportunity,” said Ken Thompson, President of Thompson Boxing Promotions. “Villa comes to us from an accomplished amateur background. He has all the traits you look for in a prospect – tremendous skill set, positive attitude, and a love for the sport. He has an outstanding future ahead of him.” 

The 19-year-old Villa, who is a southpaw, began his professional career on Friday, July 29, 2016, on Thompson Boxing’s “Path to Glory” undercard against Gerardo Molina (4-rounds).

The featherweight from Salinas was as good as advertised. In the first, Villa struck early with a counter left hook that put Molina on his heels and onto the canvas. Moments later, Villa rocked Molina with a flurry of punches, knocking him out at the 2:25 mark of the opening round.

“It felt great to get that first win,” Villa said after the fight. “I didn’t go in thinking knockout, but I knew after the first knockdown that I was going to end it early. I had a bunch of friends and family in attendance. I’m glad I gave them something to smile about.”

“Ruben looked fantastic against Molina,” said Ken Thompson, president of Thompson Boxing Promotions. “He gave us a glimpse into his immense potential. Ruben has a very bright future ahead of him and we are excited to continue to feature him on our Southern California shows.”

“I think fans will like my style of boxing,” said Villa, who is managed by Danny Zamora. “My boxing influences are a bit of Vasyl Lomachenko and Canelo Alavrez.”

Among Villa’s amateur accomplishments: 2012 & 2013 Olympic Junior National Champion,

2014 & 2015 National Golden Gloves Champion (123 lbs.), 166-17 amateur record, 2015 U.S. Olympic Trials (2nd place).

Villa remains unbeaten with three wins in 2016 and four in 2017 for a total mark of 7-0, 4 KOs.

Villa was born on April 16, 1997 in Salinas, Calif.