Roberto Arriaza
Thompson Boxing Fighter - Roberto Arriaza

Roberto Arriaza

Nickname: Dinamita

Birth date: April 14, 1990

Birth place: Chinandega, Nicaragua


Record: 17-1-0

Division: Welterweight

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5' 11" / 180cm

Reach:

Thompson Boxing Promotions signed welterweight Roberto Arriaza (17-1, 13 KOs) to an exclusive promotional contract in January 2016.

The 28-year-old Arriaza had this to say about the signing: “I feel very blessed to sign with Thompson Boxing. They have a great history of developing talent and producing world champions. I’m hungry to be the best in the welterweight division. Nothing comes easy in this sport. I know I have a lot of hard work ahead of me.”

“We like his size, skill, and power,” said Alex Camponovo, matchmaker and general manager at Thompson Boxing Promotions. “He has strong technical ability and excellent instincts.”

Arriaza, a Nicaraguan national, faced Aristides Quintero of Panama for the vacant WBA Fedecentro welterweight title on Jan. 15, 2016. The 9-round championship bout was contested in San Salvador. Arriaza knocked out Quintero in the sixth round to claim his first sanctioning organization title.

Arriaza would later shine in his first moment in front of the bright lights. In a fight that lasted all of 20 seconds, Arriaza stormed out of the gate and delivered an assault of punches that knocked out WBO Intercontinental champion Sammy Valentin in the Boxeo Telemundo main event from Tampa, Fla on March 16, 2018.

The first round stoppage netted Arriaza the WBO Intercontinental Title and a spot in the sanctioning body's official rankings.

I knew that Valentin would want to start fast so I just had to beat him to the
punch; said Arriaza. I landed some strong punches, which dropped his guard, and I unloaded after that.

Date Opponent Location Result
2018-11-16 Egidijus Kavaliauskas Chesapeake Energy Arena, Oklahoma City Lost
2018-05-11 Juan Ruiz DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2018-03-16 Sammy Valentin Bryan Glazer Family JCC Auditorium, Tampa Win
2017-05-26 Francisco Cordero Gimnasio Rosendo Alvarez,Telcor, Managua Win
2017-04-28 Jose Agustin Feria Puerto Salvador Allende, Managua Win
2016-08-26 Benjamin Whitaker Omega Products International, Corona Win
2016-05-20 Cameron Krael DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2016-01-15 Aristides Quintero Centro de Convenciones El Cifco, San Salvador Win
2015-01-30 David Bency Centro de Convenciones Hotel Hex, Managua Win
2014-09-26 Edwin Palacios Centro de Convenciones Hotel Hex, Managua Win
2014-08-23 David Bency Gimnasio Municipal Guy Rouck Chavez, Matagalpa Win
2014-05-17 Eligio Palacios Gimnasio Municipal Guy Rouck Chavez, Matagalpa Win
2014-04-26 David Acevedo Polideportivo Augusto C. Sandino, El Rosario Carazo Win
2013-08-30 Victor Bello Restaurante Musun 2, Rio Blanco Win
2013-07-26 Henry Salazar Casa del Obrero, La Libertad Win
2013-06-29 Mario Perdomo Centro de Convenciones Crowne Plaza , Managua Win
2013-03-02 Felix Osorio Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua Win
2013-01-26 Mario Mairena Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua Win