Michael Dutchover
Thompson Boxing Fighter - Michael Dutchover

Michael Dutchover

Nickname: West Texas Warrior

Birth date: November 15, 1997

Birth place: Midland, Texas, USA


Record: 13-0-0

Division: Lightweight

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5' 7½" / 171cm

Reach: 67½" / 171cm

Junior lightweight Michael Dutchover is a top-flight prospect from Midland, Texas who signed with Thompson Boxing Promotions and Banner Promotions in October 2016.
The Texas native won numerous regional tournaments as an amateur and was a runner up at the 2016 National Golden Gloves competition in the 132-pound division. He enters the professional ranks well prepared having gone 130-17 in the unpaid arena.
“I felt an overwhelming amount of joy when I was signing my contract,” said Dutchover, who is managed and trained by Danny Zamora. “I’ve been doing this since I was eight years old. This is just the beginning. I’m going to work hard to become a world champion. That’s all I want.”
“We are very pleased with the addition of Michael Dutchover,” said Ken Thompson, president at Thompson Boxing. “Michael brings a dynamic fighting style to the ring. It’s going to be exciting watching his career take off.”
Dutchover turend professional on a Thompson Boxing card on Friday, Oct. 21, 2016. Dutchover started his career with a third round knockout over Cesar Partida.
He worked off an effective jab that allowed him to land crisp power shots. In the third, he connected on a crushing combination that resulted in the fight’s only knockdown. Partida survived the round, but was not allowed to come out for the fourth and final round.
 
“Partida was a tough opponent,” said Dutchover after the fight. “He took a lot of quality punches. I was able to drop him in the third and I knew he was hurt. It feels great to start my career with a knockout win.” 
Dutchover, 21, has since improved his record to 12-0, 9 KOs. He relocated to Santa Fe Springs, Calif. to take advantage of the Los Angeles area sparring.
“The sparring in Los Angeles is exceptional,” said Dutchover. “I’ve had an opportunity to mix it up with Petr Petrov and Ruben Villa. I see so many different styles that I think it’s going to speed my development.”
Dutchover’s most emphatic win came during his first headlining event on July 20, 2018.

Dutchover captivated a sold-out crowd with an electrifying one-punch knockout of Sergio Ramirez from the Doubletree Hotel in Ontario, Calif.
The close out punch, a right hand on Ramirez’s chin, occurred at the :43 mark of the second. “I timed it just right,” said the 20-year-old Dutchover. “He came at me with a lazy punch and I just unloaded that right hand and he dropped like a fly.”

“You go into every fight expecting a tough challenge,” Dutchover said. “I was ready to go the full eight rounds, but I’m glad I was able to end it early and give the fans something to talk about.”
Dutchover was born on Nov. 15, 1997.

Amateur highlights:

  • Won 9 National amateur tournaments: Silver Gloves, Junior Golden Gloves, PAL
    Nationals
  •  Bronze medal at U.S. Olympic Trials in 2015; Runner up at National Golden Gloves
    2016 at 132 lbs.
  • First amateur fight: 8 years old at 55 lbs.

Notable sparring partners:

  • Danny Roman
  • Oscar Valdez
  • Jessie Magdaleno
  •  Darleys Perez
  • Petr Petrov
  • Ruben Torres
  • Michael Conlan

High School:

  • Graduate of Midland High School Bulldogs (one of the top cross country schools in
    the country; routinely ranked in the Top 20 nationwide).
  • Ran Cross Country: his 3 mile time was 16:10.
  •  Ran Track n’ Field; Ran the 800m: 2:05 and the 400m :53.
  • One of his goals in the future is to run a marathon
  • Was first introduced to the Los Angeles boxing scene the summer before his senior
    year of high school. He sparred with Darleys Perez, who was the WBA lightweight
    champion at the time (Perez was getting ready for England’s Anthony Crolla), and he
    knew he wanted to conduct training camps in L.A . once he turned professionally
    one year later.
Date Opponent Location Result
2019-05-10 Rosekie Cristobal Omega Products International, Corona Win
2018-11-16 Ruben Tamayo DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2018-09-21 Bergman Aguilar DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2018-07-20 Sergio Ramirez Martinez DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2018-05-11 Mike Fowler DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2018-03-17 Ricardo Torres Lopez DoubleTree Hotel, Orange Win
2017-10-21 Anthony de Jesus Ruiz Sanchez Turning Stone Resort & Casino, Verona Win
2017-09-22 Carlos Flores DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2017-06-23 Miguel Carrizoza DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2017-04-14 Eder Amaro Fajardo MGM National Harbor, Oxon Hill Win
2017-02-10 Jose Mora DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2016-11-18 Sergio Campos DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2016-10-21 Cesar Partida DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win