Mario Hernandez
Thompson Boxing Fighter - Mario Hernandez

Mario Hernandez

Nickname: Mighty

Birth date: December 15, 1990

Birth place: Teocaltiche, Jalisco, Mexico


Record: 8-1-1

Division: Bantamweight

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5' 3" / 160cm

Reach:

Bantamweight Mario Hernandez signed an exclusive promotional contract with Thompson Boxing Promotions in March 2016.

Hernandez, 26, comes from a brief, yet successful amateur background that saw him net 30 victories against only one loss. He is based in Santa Ana, Calif. and trains out of TKO Boxing Club with manager and trainer Hector Lopez.

“Signing this contract is a surreal moment for me,” Hernandez said. “Thompson Boxing has given me a tremendous opportunity and it’s up to me to make the most of it.”

Hernandez has been boxing in an unofficial manner for most of his life. His father, along with other members of his family, are huge fans of the sport. Hernandez credits their influence in getting him started at an early age.

“My first memory of boxing came when I was four years old,” Hernandez said. “My dad had given me a pair of boxing gloves and I was instantly hooked. As we got older, my cousins and I would box all the time in our backyard. We were just kids having fun.”

These backyard scraps would continue through high school until Hernandez stepped inside the TKO Boxing Club in Santa Ana for formal lessons.

“I might have been 19 when I first started with boxing lessons,” Hernandez said. “I was a fast learner and before I knew it I was beating more experienced boxers in the amateurs. At that point, I knew I could turn professional and make this into a career.”

For inspiration, Hernandez dives into the past and present, citing Mike Tyson and Vasyl Lomachenko as key influencers.

“I was fascinated watching YouTube videos of Mike Tyson,” Hernandez said. “His ferociousness is something that I want to emulate. And Vasyl Lomachenko is so versatile that he can win in a variety of ways.”

“One of the things that we like about Mario is his willingness to attack,” said Alex Camponovo, matchmaker and general manager at Thompson Boxing. “He has other things he needs to work on, but overall we like his potential.”

Hernandez made his professional debut on a Thompson Boxing card on Friday, April 14, 2017. He defeated Manuel Manzo by unanimous decision. Since then, he’s scored two more victories and now sits at 3-0.

Hernandez was born Dec. 15, 1990.

Date Opponent Location Result
2019-06-14 DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario SC
2019-02-08 Luis Fernando Saavedra DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Lost
2018-11-16 Luis Montellano DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2018-09-21 Ivan Gonzalez DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Draw
2018-07-20 Jonah Flores DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2018-05-11 Nery Garcia DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2018-02-16 Jorge Alberto Careaga DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2017-11-17 David Martino DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2017-07-21 Larry Kloak DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2017-05-19 May Garduno DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2017-04-14 Manuel Salvador Manzo DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win