Jonathan Romero
Thompson Boxing Fighter - Jonathan Romero

Jonathan Romero

Nickname: Momo

Birth date: December 14, 1986

Birth place: Cali, Colombia


Record: 31-1-0

Division: Featherweight

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5' 6" / 168cm

Reach: 68½" / 174cm

Jhonatan “Momo” Romero (29-1, 15 KOs) is the former IBF World Super Bantamweight Champion. He took home the hardware to his native Colombia after defeating Alejandro Lopez by split decision on Feb. 12, 2013 in Tijuana, Mex. (the title was vacant at the time).

“There’s nothing that compares to becoming a world champion,” said the 29-year-old. “For that moment in time, you feel as though you’re on top of the world.”

Romero fought his first seventeen fights in Colombia – all wins. During that winning streak, Romero held the Colombian Featherweight Title and the WBO Latino 122-pound Title.

In June 2014, Romero fought for the first time in the U.S. He out boxed the veteran Cecilio Santos on a Thompson Boxing show that took place at the Doubletree Hotel in Ontario, Calif. For those that have not seen him fight in person, Romero is a skillful tactician with excellent length for the division.  He is equally powerful with either hand and throws every punch with remarkable efficiency.

Romero would fight four more times before meeting Lopez in his first world title affair. After winning the world title, Romero faced Kiko Martinez in his initial title defense. Romero was beaten to the punch by the Spaniard and subsequently lost his championship.

“It was the low point in my career,” Romero said. “I have to get it back.”

Since that lone blemish on an otherwise excellent career, Romero has marched to six straight wins, reviving his world title aspirations.

Romero stands 5’9” and was born on Dec. 14, 1986 in Cali, Colombia. His pro debut was a knockout win over John Merino on May 15, 2009.

Date Opponent Location Result
2018-04-14 Mauricio Martinez Coliseo El Salitre, Bogota Win
2018-03-17 Yohangel Romero Club Bavaria, Girardot Win
2016-03-11 Ruben Tamayo Marconi Automative Museum, Tustin Win
2015-10-23 Arturo Badillo DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2015-08-14 Freddy Beleno Coliseo Elias Chegwin, Barranquilla Win
2015-04-24 Alexander Espinoza Coliseo Elias Chegwin, Barranquilla Win
2014-10-24 Gustavo Sandoval Coliseo Universidad del Norte, Barranquilla Win
2014-09-19 Julio Gomez Centro Recreacional Las Vegas, Barranquilla Win
2013-08-17 Kiko Martinez Revel Resort, Atlantic City Lost
2013-02-16 Alejandro Lopez Auditorio Municipal Fausto Gutiérrez Moreno, Tijuana Win
2012-09-21 Efrain Esquivias Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez Win
2012-05-11 Adolfo Landeros DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2011-12-02 Chris Avalos Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez Win
2011-10-27 Luis Zambrano Coliseo Elias Chegwin, Barranquilla Win
2011-06-24 Cecilio Santos DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2011-04-30 Rufino Valdez Coliseo Cubierto, Puerto Colombia Win
2011-03-25 Jean Javier Sotelo Coliseo Bernardo Caraballo, Cartagena Win
2011-02-05 Mario Antonio Macias Coliseo Bernardo Caraballo, Cartagena Win
2010-12-15 Julio Gomez Centro Recreacional Las Vegas, Barranquilla Win
2010-11-17 Manuel Hernandez Discoteka Trucupey, Barranquilla Win
2010-08-27 Rufino Valdez Centro Recreacional Las Vegas, Barranquilla Win
2010-06-25 Jose Palma Coliseo Cubierto, Puerto Colombia Win
2010-06-04 Julio Gomez Gimnasio Jorge Garcia Beltran, Barranquilla Win
2010-04-16 Jose Miguel Payares Centro Recreacional Las Vegas, Barranquilla Win
2010-03-05 Daniel Romero Estadio de Softbol, Puerto Colombia Win
2009-11-19 Hermin Isava La Macarena, Medellin Win
2009-10-23 Jose Palacio Hotel Pradomar, Barranquilla Win
2009-09-11 Jesus Lora Centro Recreacional Las Vegas, Barranquilla Win
2009-07-17 Manuel de los Reyes Herrera Coliseo Miguel 'Happy' Lora, Monteria Win
2009-06-20 Luis Correa Universidad del Norte, Barranquilla Win
2009-05-29 Rafael Salgado Centro Recreacional Las Vegas, Barranquilla Win
2009-05-15 John Merino Hotel Prado Mar, Puerto Colombia Win