Giovani Santillán
Thompson Boxing Fighter - Giovani Santillán

Giovani Santillán

Nickname: Gallo de Oro

Birth date: December 4, 1991

Birth place: San Diego, California, USA


Record: 24-0-0

Division: Welterweight

Stance: Southpaw

Height: 5' 8" / 173cm

Reach:

Giovani “Gallo de Oro” Santillan (19-0, 10 KOs) might just be the next star in the junior welterweight division. The undefeated southpaw from San Diego has a refined skill set that can one day take him to the highest levels of the sport.  He possesses a sturdy jab, principled defense, and superior technical ability.

In six years as a professional, Santillan has never been knocked down, he’s won the NABF Junior Title, and he’s sparred with all time greats such as Floyd Mayweather and Tim Bradley.

After winning his first thirteen fights, Santillan stepped up and claimed his first championship – the NABF Junior Title. Santillan defeated Osenohan Vazquez by fifth round knockout from the Harley Davidson Showroom in San Diego on Aug. 16, 2014.

“It was my first pro fight in my hometown, first time headlining an event, and first title fight,” said Santillan after the knockout win.  “I knew I had to put on a great show because anything less would have been a disappointment.”

Two months later, he would go on to successfully defend his title against the hard-hitting Luis Solis of Mexico.  Santillan headed into 2015 with newfound confidence, notching three wins, two by way of knockout.  

In July 2017, in what was billed as his toughest fight to date, Santillan stormed through "Hurricane" Sammy Valentin by second round knockout from A La Carte Pavilion in Valentin's hometown city of Tampa, Fla.

Santillan, who came in unranked while Valentin sat at No. 9 by the WBO, captured the NABO Welterweight Championship with an emphatic performance that elevated his stature in the highly competitive welterweight division.

We came here to take Valentin’s championship and we did just that  said Santillan, who lives in San Diego but conducts most of his sparring in boxing rich Los Angeles. It’s on to bigger fights now.

Santillan would go on to successfully defend his championship against Dodzi Kemeh and Alejandro Barboza.

Santillan began his professional career in 2012. That year he would go on to win six times.
The following year he added five wins to his resume.

Santillan is 27-years-old, stands at 5’8” and his nickname is “Gallo de Oro.” He was born on
Dec. 4, 1991 in San Diego, Calif.

Date Opponent Location Result
2018-04-27 Alejandro Barboza DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2017-11-17 Dodzi Kemeh DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2017-07-07 Sammy Valentin A La Carte Event Pavilion, Tampa Win
2017-02-10 Omar Tienda DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2016-11-18 Miguel Angel Mendoza DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2016-04-22 Jose de Jesus Macias DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2015-11-20 Rosbel Montoya DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2015-09-25 Ernesto Ortiz DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2015-02-20 Eduardo Rivera DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2014-10-24 Luis Solis DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2014-08-16 Osenohan Vazquez Harley Davidson San Diego, San Diego Win
2014-06-27 Joaquin Chavez DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2014-04-25 Daniyar Hanyk DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2013-11-22 Michael Balasi DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2013-09-27 Martin Angel Martinez DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2013-06-28 Adam Ealoms DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2013-05-17 Jesus Mendez DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2013-04-26 Yair Aguiar DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2012-11-09 Peter Haro Urban Arena, Costa Mesa Win
2012-09-29 Juan Zuniga Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio Win
2012-08-04 Joaquin Chavez Texas Station Casino, Las Vegas Win
2012-07-20 Alberto Espinoza DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2012-06-07 Ronald Rodriguez Orange County Fairgrounds, Costa Mesa Win
2012-05-11 Imarjoe Miller Pechanga Resort & Casino, Temecula Win