Francisco Armenta
Thompson Boxing Fighter - Francisco Armenta

Francisco Armenta

Nickname: Roca

Birth date: January 28, 1994

Birth place: Salvador Alvarado, Sinaloa, Mexico


Record: 9-0-0

Division: Superlightweight

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5' 8" / 173cm

Reach:

Thompson Boxing Promotions signed Mexican prospect Francisco Armenta (8-0, 2 KOs) in November 2016.

“I’m really happy and motivated to start my career as a professional,” said Vizcarra, who had approximately 250 fights as an amateur. “I think boxing fans will enjoy watching me fight. I like to press the action.”

Armenta, a junior welterweight who captured numerous national and regional tournament titles in his native country, debuted on Feb. 10, 2017 against Cody Peterson from the Doubletree Hotel in Ontario, Calif.

Armenta used his superior talent to consistently frustrate Peterson – winning with scores 39-37 and 40-36, twice.
Armenta would go on to record five victories in 2017 and three in 2018.

Date Opponent Location Result
2019-03-28 Jesus Rendon Gimnasio Arturo Piembert Camacho, Guasave Win
2018-11-23 Roberto Tamayo Cancha de Usos Multiples del Ejido la Entrada, Guasave Win
2018-10-05 Carlos Angel Hansen Evans Club Gallistico Corona, Guasave Win
2018-03-17 Jesus Quintero Club Gallistico Corona, Guasave Win
2017-12-02 Miguel Angel Lopez Parque Hernando de Villafane, Guasave Win
2017-08-26 Eleazar Valenzuela Gimnasio Arturo Piembert Camacho, Guasave Win
2017-06-24 Alejandro Quintero Auditorio "Wenceslao Briceno", Juan Jose Rios, Guasave Win
2017-04-27 Edgar Bacasegua Escape Bar, Tijuana Win
2017-02-10 Cody Peterson DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win