Erick Ituarte
Thompson Boxing Fighter - Erick Ituarte

Erick Ituarte

Nickname: All American Boy

Birth date: November 12, 1994

Birth place: Gomez Palacio, Durango, Mexico


Record: 21-1-1

Division: Featherweight

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5' 8" / 173cm

Reach:

Erick “All American Boy” Ituarte (14-1-1, 2 KOs) is an up-and-coming super featherweight. The 21-year-old was born in Mexico, but grew up in Santa Ana, Calif., a suburb of Orange County.

Ituarte signed with Thompson Boxing Promotions in October 2013.

In his most recent fight, Ituarte peeled himself off the canvas twice to rally and defeat Daniel Ramirez by unanimous decision on Friday, June 24, 2016 from the Doubletree Hotel in Ontario, Calif.

The thrilling fight saw three knockdowns and relentless back and forth action. Ramirez got things started in the first round – landing a left hook upstairs that put Ituarte on his wallet.

Ituarte shook it off and followed up with a right cross in the third that sent Ramirez flying to the ground. The action continued in the fifth, with Ramirez landing a counter left hook. Iturate never saw it and suffered a second knockdown. Most boxers would be out of the fight at this point, but Ituarte found an extra gear and crushed the final three rounds to force the judges’ hands. Ituarte won via unanimous decision with scores: 75-74, 76-73, 77-73.

“It was an incredible fight,” said Ituarte afterward. “In this sport, you never give up.”

Ituarte measures 5’7” and was born Nov. 12, 1994 in the state of Durango in Mexico. He turned professional on Sept. 9, 2011. He defeated German Rivera by unanimous decision.

Date Opponent Location Result
2019-04-19 Jose Estrella DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2018-05-11 Carlos Carlson DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2017-11-17 Gustavo Molina DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2017-08-25 Alberto Torres Omega Products International, Corona Win
2017-05-19 Isaac Zarate DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2017-02-10 Naciff Martinez DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2016-09-23 Alberto Mora DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2016-06-24 Daniel Ramirez DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2016-04-22 Fernando Fuentes DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2015-09-25 Angel Martinez DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2015-07-24 Pedro Lopez DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2015-03-07 Erik Aguirre DoubleTree Hotel, Orange Win
2014-11-21 Jesus Angulo DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2014-09-26 Jesus Aguinaga DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2014-06-27 Cesar Alan Valenzuela DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Lost
2014-04-25 Juan Sandoval DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2013-10-18 Roberto Ventura DoubleTree Hotel, Ontario Win
2013-07-20 Humberto Zatarain Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio Draw
2013-04-19 Pablo Batres Four Points Sheraton Hotel, San Diego Win
2012-12-08 Noe Lucas Business Expo Center, Anaheim Win
2011-10-21 Jonathan Chavez Auditorio Centenario, Gomez Palacio Win
2011-10-07 Juan Gonzalez Polyforum De La Feria, Torreon Win
2011-09-09 German Rivera Polyforum De La Feria, Torreon Win