Daniel Roman
Thompson Boxing Fighter - Daniel Roman

Daniel Roman

Nickname: Danny/The Baby Faced Assasisin

Birth date: May 10, 1990

Birth place: Los Angeles, California, USA


Record: 23-2-1

Division: Super Bantamweight

Stance: Orthodox

Height: 5′ 5″ / 165cm

Reach:

Danny “The Baby Faced Assassin” Roman (26-2-1, 10 KOs) is the current WBA super bantamweight champion.

In the biggest fight of his career, Roman delivered a masterful performance by knocking out WBA champion Shun Kubo in the ninth round to become the newest world champion at 122-pounds on Sept. 3, 2017

Roman, 28, traveled to Kubo’s home country of Japan to battle the newly minted Kubo. Roman, who lives and trains in Los Angeles, made good on his prefight promise to win by knockout.

“I said before the fight that I didn’t intend for this to go to the judges,” Roman said. “The plan was to knock him out and take the WBA title in dominating fashion.”

Roman, indeed, dominated the fight from start to finish. He won every round on every scorecard with the exception of the first round on one score sheet. He battered Kubo on multiple occasions, dropping him in the seventh and eighth rounds before finishing him off in the ninth.
“Words can’t describe what I’m feeling right now,” Roman said after the fight. “It’s a dream
come true.”
“We’re incredibly proud of Danny Roman,” said Ken Thompson, president of Thompson Boxing Promotions. “In our eyes, Danny is the ultimate champion. He never backs down from a challenge and tonight he showed that he belongs among the best in the 122-pound division.”

The 12-round WBA championship fight took place at the Shimazu Arena in Kyoto, Japan. Roman delivered another brilliant performance from Japan on Feb. 28, 2018. In his first WBA defense, Roman handedly outpointed Ryo Matsumoto through twelve rounds to retain his super bantamweight championship by unanimous decision. 

Scores: 119-109,119-109, 118-110.

Roman traveled from his hometown of Los Angeles to Tokyo for the first title defense of his career. Roman used a combination of superior tactical ability and timely pressure to keep the taller Matsumoto off balance.

“Im thrilled with the decision”, said Roman, who is trained and managed by Eddie Gonzalez. “We came here well prepared to defend our championship and we did just that. Im extremely thankful to all of my team for helping me get this win”.
In June 2018, Roman defended his world championship in dominating fashion with a one-sided points win against No. 1 rated challenger Moises Flores from Frisco, Tex.

The title defense, Roman's second since snatching it from Shun Kubo in September, was televised on Showtime. 
Roman, like he did in his initial title defense, cruised to victory on the back of consistent body punching and a left upper cut that found pay dirt more often than not.

With the win against Flores, the 28-year-old Los Angeles native now sits at 17 straight wins with the majority of those victories resembling Saturday's night's brilliant performance.
Roman, after the fight, made a serious case for a big money fight in the second half 2018.
“I would like to unify”; said Roman. ;”I’ll challenge any of the other champions”;

In October 2018, Roman successfully defended his world title for the third time by stopping Gavin McDonnell in the tenth round night from Wintrust Arena in Chicago.

Roman, 28, used his signature tight guard and consistent pressure to overwhelm the taller and well-conditioned McDonnell of England. The Los Angeles prize fighter came into the fight with all the moment in the world, having rallied off 17 straight wins.

After opening up blood on McDonnell’s nose in the fifth, Roman stalked patiently in the sixth and landed a left hook up stairs and left upper cut that shook McDonnell. The combination would offer a precursor to the fight’s conclusion.
Prior to the head hunting, Roman softened him up with timely body punching that opened up the windows to the head.
“I wanted to go to the body,” said Roman after the fight. “We needed to break him down.”

By the tenth round, Roman was in cruise control on the scorecards and sensed a knockout. “The right hand landed early in the fight so we knew it was going to be there,” said Roman, who is represented by long time promoter Thompson Boxing and new partner Matchroom Boxing. “I just had to wait for the right time. It was there in the tenth. I landed a strong
right to his chin that buckled him. I followed up with two left upper cuts and that was it for him.”
McDonnell ate canvas after the onslaught, but rised clumsily, prompting referee Mark Nelson to call the fight at the 2:36 mark.

Roman, always the fighter searching for the toughest fight, closed his post-fight interview
with a call to unify.

“I’ll fight any of the other champions in this division,” Roman said. “Let’s make a unification
fight. I want all the belts.”

The world championship fight was streamed live on DAZN USA. Roman is promoted by Thompson Boxing and Matchroom Boxing.

Roman stands 5’5” and was born on May 10, 1990 in Los Angeles.